November 12, 2009

It's Playoff Time

The regular season has come to a close, but there is still plenty of football to be played.

Beginning Thursday the countdown to No. 1 continues as both TAPPs and UIL enter playoff mode.

stakes are raised and the intensity level is heightened. The field of teams has already been cut in half and every week the process will be replicated until champions are crowned, the trophies lifted, and the measurements are taken for those coveted state championship rings.

Records go out the windows at this point. Everyone is even, and anyone is capable of going on a roll.

This week it is win or go home as 18 of the Horns 2010 commitments begin the playoffs and another starts next weekend. In fact the only commit not in the playoffs was a point away in the final game.

All in all it has been a great year for commits in Mack Brown's 2010 recruiting class, and now it's time to go all out, pedal to the medal, as that final goal is in sight.

Denton Guyer (9-1) vs. Saginaw Boswell (4-6) - 4A Div. I
When:
Thursday, 7 p.m.
Where: Dragon Stadium, Southlake, Texas
Texas Commitment: Taylor Bible, DT, Denton Guyer - 4* No. 81 Rivals100
Other Key Players:
Denton Guyer - Cole Underwood, OL, Sr. (Stanford); Luke Russell, WR, Sr. (UNLV), Antonio Burton, S, Sr.; Chuks Orabuchi, CB, Sr.; Jamaine Wilhite, RB, Sr.; Ravion Ingram, S, Sr.; J.W. Walsh, QB, Jr.; Blake Terry, LB, Jr.; Jimmy Bean, DE, Jr.; Connor Crane, WR, Soph.
Saginaw Boswell - Logan Hoppenrath, OL, Sr.; Dante' Lipscomb, RB, Sr.

Haltom (5-5) vs. Arlington Martin (6-4) - 5A Div. I
When:
Thursday, 9 p.m.
Where: Cowboys Stadium, Arlington, Texas
Texas Commitment: Reggie Wilson, DE, Haltom - 4* No. 24 Rivals100
Other Key Players:
Haltom - Dexter Braziel, RB, Sr.; Aaron Shockey, QB, Jr.
Arlington Martin - Donavan Johnson, DE, Sr. (Iowa); Deryck Gildon, LB, Jr.

Graham (9-1) vs. Borger (7-3) - 3A Div. II
When:
Friday, 4:30 p.m.
Where: Jones Stadium, Lubbock, Texas
Texas Commitment: Case McCoy, QB, Graham - 3* No. 24 Rivals.com Dual-Threat QBs
Other Key Players:
Graham - Blake Jordan, OL, Sr.; Ethan Hiser, LB, Sr.; Hubbell Allen, S, Sr.; Dylan Fulford, WR, Jr.

Houston Second Baptist (7-4) vs. Austin Hyde Park Baptist (6-4) - TAPPS Div. II
When:
Friday, 7 p.m.
Where: Eagle Stadium, Houston, Texas
Texas Commitment: Connor Wood, QB, Houston Second Baptist - 4* No. 113 Rivals250
Other Key Players:
Houston Second Baptist - Jeremiah Briscoe, WR, Soph.

Galena Park North Shore (7-3) vs. Pearland (8-2) - 5A Div. I
When:
Friday, 7 p.m.
Where: Abshier Stadium, Deer Park, Texas
Texas Commitment: Trey Hopkins, OL, Galena Park North Shore - 4* No. 64 Rivals100
Other Key Players:
Galena Park North Shore - DeAndrew White, WR, Sr. (Alabama); Larry Stephens, CB, Sr. (Oklahoma St.); Alton Demby, S, Sr. (Houston); Tracy Woods, RB, Sr. (Miami-OH); Tim Cornett, RB, Sr.; Sedrick Flowers, OL, Jr.; Devonte Davis, WR, Jr.; Keenon Gibson, QB, Jr.; Miketavious Jones, CB, Jr.; Derrick Matthews, LB, Jr.; Paul Lewis, DT, Soph.; Arnold Robinson, DE, Soph.
Pearland - Ian Gray, OL, Sr. (Rice); Sam Ukwuachu, DE, Jr.

Tulsa Central (8-2) vs. Bixby (6-4) - Okla. 5A
When:
Friday, 7:30 p.m.
Where: Spartan Stadium, Bixby, Okla.
Texas Commitment: DeMarco Cobbs, ATH, Tulsa Central - 4* No. 120 Rivals250
Other Key Players:
Bixby - Dewitt Jennings, S, Sr. (Tulsa)

DeSoto (8-2) vs. Bryan (5-5) - 5A Div. I
When:
Friday, 7:30 p.m.
Where: Waco ISD Stadium, Waco, Texas
Texas Commitment: Darius Terrell, WR/TE, DeSoto - 3* No. 51 Rivals.com Texas Midseason Top 100; Adrian White, CB, DeSoto - 4* No. 239 Rivals250
Other Key Players:
DeSoto - Evan Washington, OL, Sr. (LSU); Marcus Murphy, RB, Sr.; Byron Hudson, LB, Sr.; Zach Orr, LB, Sr.; Brandon Forge, DE, Sr.; Marcus Hutchins, OL, Jr.; Ryan Polite, QB, Jr.; Samuel Ajala, WR, Jr.; Antoine Jimmerson, RB, Jr.; David Porter III, WR, Jr.; Curtis Riser, OL, Soph.; Alexander Lyons, LB, Soph.; Devin Rushing, RB, Soph.
Bryan - Joseph Bryant, WR, Jr.

Garland (8-1) vs. Richardson Berkner (6-4) - 5A Div. I
When:
Friday, 7:30 p.m.
Where: Wildcat-Ram Stadium, Dallas, Texas
Texas Commitment: Tevin Jackson, LB, Garland - 4* No. 33 Rivals100; Adrian Phillips, ATH, Garland - 4* No. 39 Rivals.com Texas Midseason Top 100
Other Key Players:
Garland - Jared Barnett, QB, Sr. (Iowa St.); Jeremiah Edwards, DT, Sr. (Kansas); Moshood Adeniji, OL/DL, Sr.
Richardson Berkner - Grant Nakwaasah, OL, Sr.; Zachery Olen, K, Sr.

Cedar Hill (10-0) vs. Plano West (5-5) - 5A Div. II
When:
Friday, 7:30
Where: Sandridge Stadium, Carrollton, Texas
Texas Commitment: Aaron Benson, LB, Cedar Hill - No. 136 Rivals250
Other Key Players:
Cedar Hill - Ben Malena, RB, Sr. (Texas A&M); Adam Shead, OL, Sr. (Oklahoma), Josh Allen, OL, Sr. (Minnesota); Eduardo Camara, K, Sr. (Arkansas); Elisha Olabode, S, Sr.; LarryJr Moore, DE, Sr.; John Coleman, WR, Sr.; Mason Hayes, RB, Sr.; Brice Musgrove, DT, Sr.; Spencer Phillips, S, Sr.; Oliver Wells, WR, Sr.; Driphus Jackson, QB, Jr.; Deion Sanders Jr., ATH, Soph.
Plano West - Jackson Jeffcoat, DE, Sr.; Chase White, OL, Sr. (Vanderbilt); Michael Pruneau, QB, Sr. (Harvard); Travis Cross, OL, Jr. (Oklahoma St.); Nathan Broussard, LB, Jr.

Tyler John Tyler (9-1) vs. Copperas Cove (8-2) - 5A Div. II
When:
Friday, 7:30 p.m.
Where: Rose Stadium, Tyler, Texas
Texas Commitment: Ashton Dorsey, DT, Tyler John Tyler - 4* No. 141 Rivals250
Other Key Players:
Tyler John Tyler - Gerron Anthony, OL, Sr. (Oklahoma St.); Ricky Collins, WR, Sr. (SMU); Jeremy Johnson, QB, Sr. (SMU); Cliff Caldwell, LB, Sr.; Darrien Starling, CB, Sr.; Desmond Dean, DE, Sr.; Tarik Spencer, S, Sr.; Ky'Ordric Black, RB, Sr.; Kedrick Chancellor, RB, Sr.; David Bush, ATH, Jr.; Chris Hackett, S, Jr.; Fred Smith, OL, Jr.; Antjuan Lee, LB, Jr.
Copperas Cove - Brandin Byrd, RB, Sr. (North Texas); Donnell Hawkins, LB, Sr. (Tulsa); Cooper Brock, DE, Sr.; Brandon Durant, LB, Jr.

Cedar Park (7-3) vs. Cy Ridge (6-4) - 5A Div. II
When:
Friday, 7:30 p.m.
Where: Bible Stadium, Cedar Park, Texas
Texas Commitment: Dominic Espinosa, OL, Cedar Park - 4* No. 98 Rivals100
Other Key Players:
Cedar Park - Holmes Onwukaife, DE/LB, Sr. (Florida St.); Joey Nichol, LB, Sr. (Air Force); Spencer Drango, OL, Jr.; Chet Moss, LB, Jr.; Matt Wofford, OL, Jr.; Brandon Allen, S, Jr.; Collin Middleton, DE, Jr.; Dylan Cox, WR, Jr.; Zach Espinosa, S, Soph.
Cy Ridge - Kevin Johnson, WR, Sr. (Oklahoma St.); Robert Scarpati, DE, Sr.; Nick Shepard, S, Jr.

Sulphur Springs (7-3) vs. Lindale (6-4 - 4A Div. II
When:
Friday, 7:30 p.m.
Where: Van Memorial Stadium, Van, Texas
Texas Commitment: Bryant Jackson, S, Sulphur Springs - 4* No. 213 Rivals250
Other Key Players:
Sulphur Springs - Beau Carpenter, OL, Sr. (Texas Tech); Kedrick Dial (Texas Tech); Mason Y'Barbo, OL, Sr.; Shane McQueen, WR, Sr.; Tyler Higginbotham, LB, Sr.; Colton Lee, QB, Sr.; Sharard Timmons, ATH, Jr.
Lindale - Matthew Broussard, ATH, Sr.

Daingerfield (9-1) vs. New Diana (7-2) - 2A Div. II
When:
Friday, 7:30 p.m.
Where: Bobcat Stadium, Hallsville, Texas
Texas Commitment: Chris Jones, WR, Daingerfield - 4* No. 86 Rivals100
Other Key Players:
Daingerfield - Marcus Peters, S, Sr.; Joe Lafayette, S, Sr.; Steve Edmond, LB, Jr.; Shayvion Hatten, OL, Jr.; Keyarris Garrett, WR, Jr.; Tyler Boyd, QB, Jr.; Donald Bryant, DE, Jr.; David Mims, CB, Jr.

Cayuga (8-1) vs. Beckville (5-5) - 1A Div. II
When:
Friday, 7:30 p.m.
Where: Panther Stadium, Bullard, Texas
Texas Commitment: Traylon Shead, RB, Cayuga - 4* No. 244 Rivals250
Other Key Players:
Cayuga - Malcome Kennedy, ATH, Sr. (Texas A&M); Tramon Shead, OL/DL, Sr.; Melvin Shead, DL, Sr.; Sha'Keal Jenkins, ATH, Sr.

Lufkin (8-2) vs. Klein (7-3) - 5A Div. II
When:
Saturday, 1 p.m.
Where: Klein Memorial Stadium, Klein, Texas
Texas Commitment: Carrington Byndom, CB, Lufkin - 4* No. 201 Rivals250
Other Key Players:
Lufkin - Quinn Trimble, WR, Sr.; Deauntre Smiley, QB, Jr.; Darrell Thomas-Kelly, DE, Jr.
Klein - Eric Tomlinson, TE, Sr. (UTEP); Kevin Kisseberth, LB, Sr.; Ronnie Doherty, K, Sr.

Alief Taylor (7-3) vs. Katy Taylor (6-3)
When:
Saturday, 6 p.m.
Where: Rhodes Memorial Stadium, Katy, Texas
Texas Commitment: DeAires Cotton, DT, Alief Taylor - 3* No. 62 Rivals.com DTs
Other Key Players:
Alief Taylor - Jonte' Berry, OL, Sr.; Jordan Are', QB, Jr.
Katy Taylor - Nico Carlson, LB, Sr. (Rice); Lee Rodgers, ATH, Sr.

Bye - Houston St. Pius X (8-2) - TAPPS Div. I (next week vs. winner of SA Central Catholic/EP Cathedral)
Texas Commitment: Greg Daniels, DE, Houston St. Pius X - 4* No. 42 Rivals.com Texas Midseason Top 100
Other Key Players: Venric Mark, ATH, Sr.; Kirk Poston, DE, Sr.; Kolby Griffin, CB, Jr.; Kellen Jones, LB, Jr.; Tomaz Mackey, DL, Jr.; Tad Ecby, WR, Jr.



 

Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos Yahoo! Inc. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2007 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.